Services
- Interlibrary LoanIf we don't have it, we can get it. Free service for CofC community.
- Ask a librarianIM, text, phone, e-mail, telepathy -- we are here to answer your questions.
- Know Your LibraryPDF brochure outlining facilities and services.
- "My Library" AccountRenew books online, view records, etc.
- Library Floor Plan
- Library Hours
Did we help?
Recommended Resources
Addlestone Library Catalog
This
link allows users to search the Addlestone Library collection via the
online catalog. Keyword, title, author and subject searching is
available.
For books and other materials about creative writing, use the catalog and try a search on creative writing.
Journals
The Writing center journal.
Current issues 1st floor - other issues 2nd floor
Writing on the edge [electronic resource].
Full text available from Education Full Text: 03/01/2007 to present
Writing [electronic resource].
Full text available from multiple databases, including Academic Search Complete and Academic OneFile.
- Literature Online (LION)A fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 175 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.
- Literature Resource CenterLiterature Resource Center provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline. It covers more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors.
- LitFinderFull-text content includes poems, stories, essays, plays and speeches. The database contains 850,000 poem citations and excerpts, biographies, work summaries, photographs and a glossary. Includes 850 Spanish-language poems with English translations.
Creative Writing at the College of Charleston
Visit the College of Charleston English Department's Website to learn about the Creative Writing concentration or minor.
The College of Charleston produces many fine literary publications.
Reference Librarian |
Contact Info Lowcountry Graduate Center & College of Charleston North Campus 5300 International Blvd., Suite B-100 North Charleston, SC 29418 Tel: 843 760-5860 Fax: 843 953-7454 www.lowcountrygradcenter.org Send Email Subjects: General |



Submit
Loading...
